X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

High School Athletics Awards 2018

The High School Athletics Department gathered on June 8th to celebrate the achievements of our student-athletes who have worked so hard and represented our school so well this year.
IAAM AND MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTEES
Boys Cross Country: Josh R. '18 and Jack L. '19
Girls Varsity Volleyball: Jaime B. '19
Girls Varsity Indoor Soccer: Kayla P. '18
Boys Varsity Basketball: Harris G. '19, Kameron G. '18
Girls Varsity Basketball: Sarah S. '21
Girls Varsity Lacrosse: Olivia P. '18, Chloe N. '18
Boys Varsity Lacrosse: Scott T. '18, Justin T. '19, Ryan R. '19
Varsity Golf: Jacob R. '19, Noah B. '19
Boys Varsity Baseball: Josh F. '18, Sage F. '19

ALL-WEINER TOURNAMENT
Girls All-Tournament Team: 1st Team – Sarah S. '21, 2nd Team – Eden H. '19
Boys All-Tournament Team: 1st Team – Harris G. '19, 2nd Team – Oren P. '18

NEW BANNERS
MIAA “C” Conference Finalists: Coach Kwame Dickson’s Boys JV Soccer
MIAA “B” Conference Champions: Boys Varsity Tennis - #2 Doubles: Steven B. '20, Jeremy G. '19

TEAM AWARDS
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Most Valuable Player: Haley P. '21
Most Improved Player: Meghan S. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Meira K. '19
Coach's Award: Chloe N. '18

Boys Varsity Cross Country
Most Valuable Player: Jack L. '19, Joshua R. '18
Coach's Award: Jonathan A. '19
Most Improved Player: Jacob W. '21

Girls Varsity Soccer
Most Valuable Player: Skylar V. '18, Haviva G. '18
Most Improved Player: Chaviva N. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Sophie D. '20
Coach's Award: Rebecca F. '18

Boys Varsity Soccer
Most Valuable Player: Justin T. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Ryan R. '19, Andrew K. '18
Coach's Award: Jared H. '18
Most Improved Player: Yonathan M. '18

Boys JV Soccer
Most Valuable Player: Nathaniel L. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Samuel R. '20, Eli C. '21
Most Improved Player: Jamie D. '21
Coach's Award: Eli G. '20

Girls Varsity Tennis
Most Valuable Player: Leah G. '21
Most Improved Player: Arden Z. '20, Abbey S. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Shoshana D. '21
Coach's Award: Eden H. '19

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Most Valuable Player: Rebecca G. '18
Most Improved Player: Lauren B. '18
Unsung Hero Award: Ilana H. '18
Coach's Award: Jaime B. '19

Girls JV1 Volleyball
Most Valuable Player: Shayna L. '21
Most Improved Player: Alana G. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Ella W. '20
Coach's Award: Selena S. '20

Girls JV2 Volleyball
Most Valuable Player: Eden S. '20
Most Improved Player: Lihee S. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Abigail H. '21
Coach's Award: Rebecca C. '20

Boys Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Harris G. '19, Kameron G. '18
Coach's Award: Oren P. '18
Most Improved Player: Jared H. '18
Unsung Hero Award: Nicholas F. '18

Boys JV Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Eli G. '20
Coach's Award: Ben M. '20, Acey V. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Max G. '20
Most Improved Player: Joshua A. '21

Boys Fresh/Soph Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Andrew K. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Yossi Z. '20
Most Improved Player: Ronen S. '21
Coach's Award: Eran F. '21

Girls Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Sarah S. '21
Most Improved Player: Hailey G. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Chloe N. '18
Coach's Award: Eden H. '19

Girls JV Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Alison K. '21
Most Improved Player: Kayla S. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Ilanit A. '20
Coach's Award: Molly S. '20

Girls Varsity Indoor Soccer
Most Valuable Player: Kayla P. '18
Most Improved Player: Sophie D. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Jordyn R. '20
Coach's Award: Skylar V. '18

Boys Varsity Swimming
Most Valuable Player: Matthew R. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Eli W. '19
Coach's Award: Jack L. '19
Most Improved Player: Michael S. '20

Girls Varsity Swimming
Most Valuable Player: Jenna F. '21
Most Improved Player: Naomi B. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Elyana F. '20
Coach's Award: Meira K. '19

Boys Varsity Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player: Justin T. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Ryan R. '19
Most Improved Player: Zachary V. '19
Coach's Award: Jared H. '18, Kameron G. '18, Zachary L. '18, Howard S. '18, Ryan L. '18, Scott T. '18, Andrew K. '18, Danny M. '18, Jacob T. '18, Aaron M. '18

Girls Varsity Lacrosse
Most Valuable Player: Alison K. '21, Sara B. '20
Most Improved Player: Talia M. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Olivia P. '18
Coach's Award: Chloe N. '18, Marissa R. '21

Boys Varsity Baseball
Most Valuable Player: Sage F. '19
Coach's Award: Joshua F. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Joshua C. '20
Most Improved Player: Eli C. '21

Girls Varsity Softball
Most Valuable Player: Alyssa F. '21
Most Improved Player: Ashley S. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Sydney K. '21
Coach's Award: Rebecca C. '20

Boys Varsity Track
Most Valuable Player: Jack L. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Josh C. '19
Coach's Award: Sam A. '20
Most Improved Player: Sam S. '20

Boys JV Track
Most Valuable Player: Ofir S. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Joe L. '21
Coach's Award: Romi D. '21
Most Improved Player: Michael S. '20

Girls Varsity Track
Most Valuable Player: Meira K. '19
Most Improved Player: Emma P. '20
Unsung Hero Award: Eden H. '19
Coach's Award: Ariella S. '19, Hannah L. '19

Boys Varsity Tennis
Most Valuable Player: Acey V. '19
Coach's Award: Lior W. '18
Unsung Hero Award: Natan G. '19, Steven B. '20
Most Improved Player: Jeremy G. '19

Boys JV Tennis
Most Valuable Player: Aviad G. '21
Coach's Award: Joshua R. '21
Unsung Hero Award: Nathaniel L. '21
Most Improved Player: Yisroel A. '20

Varsity Golf
Most Valuable Player: Noah B. '21
Most Improved Player: Jordan L. '21
Coach's Award: Jacob R. '19
Unsung Hero Award: Shoshana Z. '20

Student Athletic Service Award: Hailey M. ‘18
Alumni Service Award: David Lederman ‘02
Girls Coach of the Year: Tracy Roman & Ryan Fingles
Boys Coach of the Year: Kwame Dickson
Tri-Sport Athlete Award: Rebecca F. ‘18, Chloe N. ‘18, Howard S. ‘18, Jared H. ‘18, Andrew K. ‘18, Zach L. ‘18, Scott T. ‘18
Senior Scholar Athlete Award: Rebecca F. ‘18, Haviva G. ‘18, Olivia P. ‘18, Kayla P. ‘18, Yonathan M. ‘18, Howard S. ‘18, Andrew K. ‘18
Athletes of the Year: Meira K. ‘19, Justin T. ‘19, Ryan R. ‘19
Russel Awards: Rebecca F. ‘18, Chloe N. ‘18, Kameron G. ‘18, Andrew K. ‘18, Jared H. ‘18
Back

Beth Tfiloh: "For Good"

BETH TFILOH Dahan Community School
Roz & Marvin H. Weiner Family Campus | 3300 Old Court Road, Baltimore, MD 21208 | 410-486-1905 | mail@bethtfiloh.com