2019-2020 High School Athletic Awards

Check out our 2019-2020 High School Athletic Awards recipients.
Congratulations to all of our coaches and student-athletes who participated in 2019-2020 BT sports! Thank you to all of the parents for your support. Read on for the 2019-2020 award winners.

Team Sports Individual Awards

Girls Varsity Cross Country
Most Improved Player - Liora E. '23
Unsung Hero - Emma P. '20
Unsung Hero - Alison K. '21
Coach's Award - Olivia L. '21
Most Valuable Player - Sara B. '20

Boys Varsity Cross Country
Most Improved Player - Jamie D. '21
Unsung Hero - Sam S. '20
Coach's Award - Samuel R. '20
Most Valuable Player - Ari B. '21

Girls Varsity Soccer
Most Improved Player - Maya D. '22
Unsung Hero - Sophie D. '20
Coach's Award - Paige G. '23
Most Valuable Player - Marissa R. '21

Boys J.V. Soccer
Most Improved Player - Noah B. '21
Most Improved Player - Phillip S. '22
Unsung Hero - Brandon L. '23
Coach's Award - Gideon R. '22
Most Valuable Player - Micah W. '23

Boys Varsity Soccer
Most Improved Player - Brady P. '21
Defensive Player of the Year - Eli C. '21
Coach's Award - Jonny R. '20
Most Valuable Player - Tamir K. '20

Girls J.V. 2 Volleyball
Most Improved Player - Lihie F. '23
Unsung Hero - Gaia P. '23
Coach's Award - Jasmine S. '23
Most Valuable Player - Nora L. '23

Girls J.V. 1 Volleyball
Most Improved Player - Skylar R. '22
Unsung Hero - Ella F. '22
Coach's Award - Sarah W. '22
Most Valuable Player - Gabriella A. '22

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Most Improved Player - Sarit K. '20
Unsung Hero - Talia M. '21
Coach's Award - Audrey D. '22
Most Valuable Player - Ilanit A. '20

Girls Varsity Tennis
Most Improved Player - Alyssa F. '21
Most Improved Player - Arden Z. '20
Unsung Hero - Samantha Z. '20
Unsung Hero - Shoshana D. '21
Coach's Award - Isabella M. '20
Most Valuable Player - Leah G. '21

Girls Varsity Swimming
Most Improved Player - Alana R. '21
Most Valuable Player - Jenna F. '21

Boys Varsity Swimming
Most Improved Player - Jared C. '21
Coach's Award - Noah B. '21
Most Valuable Player - Matthew R. '20
Most Valuable Player - Samuel K. '20

Girls Varsity Indoor Soccer
Most Improved Player - Sarit K. '20
Unsung Hero - Elyana F. '20
Coach's Award - Abigayle L. '21
Most Valuable Player - Sophie D. '20

Girls J.V. Basketball
Most Improved Player - Grace C. '23
Unsung Hero - Lexi H. '22
Coach's Award - Sarah S. '23
Most Valuable Player - Paige G. '23
Congratulations to the Girls J.V. Basketball team on an undefeated run through their conference and their championship win in the "C" Conference Girls J.V. Basketball Tournament!

Girls Varsity Basketball
Most Improved Player - Naomi C. '21
Unsung Hero - Eden S. '20
Coach's Award - Ilanit A. '20
Most Valuable Player - Sarah S. '21
Most Valuable Player - Alison K. '21

Boys Fresh/Soph Basketball
Most Improved Player - Yonah L. '23
Unsung Hero - Isaiah B. '23
Coach's Award - Ryan B. '22
Most Valuable Player - Jake C. '22

Boys J.V. Basketball
Most Improved Player - Samuel G. '23
Unsung Hero - Eli W. '23
Coach's Award - Gideon R. '22
Coach's Award - Jacob W. '21
Most Valuable Player - Jonah S. '22

Boys Varsity Basketball
Most Improved Player - Noam S. '20
Unsung Hero - Joshua A. '21
Unsung Hero - Simon G. '21
Coach's Award - Ben M. '20
Most Valuable Player - Eli G. '20

All Conference Award Winners

Girls Varsity Soccer
Paige G. '23, Marissa R. '21, Sophie D. '20

Boys Varsity Soccer
Brady P. '21

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Audrey D. '22, Ilanit A. '20

Girls Varsity Tennis

Shoshana D. '21, Leah G. '21

Girls Varsity Indoor Soccer
Sarit K. '20, Sophie D. '20

Weiner Tournament Award Winners

Girls 2nd Team All-Tournament
Alison K. '21

Girls 1st Team All-Tournament
Sarah S. '21, Eden S. '21

Boys 2nd Team All-Tournament
Ben M. '20

Tri Sport Athlete Award
Chaviva N. '20, Molly S. '20, Noam S. '20, Eli G. '20, Jonny R. '20, Elyana F. '20

Student Athletic Service Award
Josh S. '21, Jordyn R. '20

Scholar Athlete Award
Sammy R. '20, Molly S. '20

Athlete of the Year Award
Alison K. '21, Brady P. '21

Russel Athletics Award
Molly S. '20, Eden S. '20, Eli G. '20, Jonny R. '20



Awards Video Music
Blue Ska by Kevin MacLeod
 
Realizer by Kevin MacLeod
 
Severe Tire Damage by Kevin MacLeod
 
Who Likes to Party by Kevin MacLeod
Back
    • 2019-2020 High School Athletics Awards

BETH TFILOH Dahan Community School
Roz & Marvin H. Weiner Family Campus | 3300 Old Court Road, Baltimore, MD 21208 | 410-486-1905 | mail@bethtfiloh.com