Thank You!

Under clear, sunny skies, more than 600 Beth Tfiloh community members ran, walked, strolled and schmoozed along the Mitzvah Miles 5k/1M Race 2017 course, raising $25,000 to benefit BT School’s Yad B’Yad fund. The fund provides much-needed resources to school community members facing unforeseen hardships.

Congratulations to the 5k race winners:
Students: Male: Guy M. ‘19; Female: Elyana F. ‘20
Adults: Male: Dan Roffman; Female: Rebecca Rubin ‘03

Thank you to our Mitzvah Miles Committee:
Co-Chairs Connie Berman and Lyn Traub; Yad B’Yad Chair Dodi Samuel
Committee Members: Wendy Berman, Lauren Bernstein, Lauren Collis, Jessica Fink, Jane Goldstein, Faith Harrison, Layne Herman, Cheri Hurwitz, Anna Klein, Rachel Levitt Klein, Heather Levinoff, Shoshi Ponczak, Joanna Rogers, Dorothy Sidle, and Lynn Straus.

And a special thank you to our generous race sponsors, listed below, and to all the volunteers who helped make this special event happen.

Mitzvah Miles 2017 Results

Place Name Type Bib # Time Pace Speed Sex
1 MEI-TAL, GUY RUNNER 630 21:43.4 6:59/m 8.6mph M
2 TEPPER, JUSTIN RUNNER 695 21:55.1 7:03/m 8.5mph M
3 GOLDMSN, MAX RUNNER 873 22:30.4 7:14/m 8.3mph M
4 BROTH, NOAH RUNNER 524 22:39.9 7:17/m 8.2mph M
5 FLEISHER, JODI RUNNER 542 23:04.9 7:25/m 8.1mph F
6 COHEN, JACOB RUNNER 528 23:14.7 7:29/m 8.0mph M
7 FRIEDMANN, LOUIS RUNNER 547 23:27.6 7:33/m 8.0mph M
8 VADAY, ZACHARY RUNNER 700 23:31.1 7:34/m 7.9mph M
9 TEPPER, SCOTT RUNNER 696 23:46.4 7:39/m 7.8mph M
10 HOFFMAN, LUKE 1 Mile Walk 591 23:49.9 7:40/m 7.8mph M
11 HOFFMAN, MARLOWE 1 Mile Walk 592 23:49.9 7:40/m 7.8mph F
12 HOFFMAN, JUSTIN 1 Mile Walk 589 23:50.0 7:40/m 7.8mph M
13 HOFFMAN, HEATHER 1 Mile Walk 590 23:50.4 7:40/m 7.8mph F
14 ROFFMAN, DANIEL RUNNER 643 23:59.1 7:43/m 7.8mph M
15 RUBIN, REBECCA RUNNER 872 24:10.4 7:47/m 7.7mph F
16 KAPLAN, DAN RUNNER 575 24:34.9 7:54/m 7.6mph M
17 STEIN, DANA RUNNER 690 24:55.9 8:01/m 7.5mph F
18 VADAY, SHAI RUNNER 699 25:16.9 8:08/m 7.4mph M
19 WALLER, TRACY RUNNER 855 25:27.1 8:11/m 7.3mph F
20 FINE, ELYANA RUNNER 539 26:46.4 8:37/m 7.0mph F
21 FLAX, DAVID RUNNER 541 26:48.6 8:37/m 7.0mph M
22 GOLDMAN, AVI RUNNER 561 27:01.9 8:42/m 6.9mph M
23 KLEIN, BENNY RUNNER 612 27:11.4 8:45/m 6.9mph M
24 COHEN, JORDAN RUNNER 511 28:03.1 9:02/m 6.6mph M
25 KOVACS, ELAN RUNNER 654 28:18.6 9:06/m 6.6mph M
26 SEEGULL, LARRY RUNNER 667 28:20.1 9:07/m 6.6mph M
27 HARRISON, BRADLEY RUNNER 585 28:20.9 9:07/m 6.6mph M
28 SCHWARTZ, STACY RUNNER 665 28:34.9 9:12/m 6.5mph F
29 SIDLE, SAM RUNNER 680 28:44.4 9:15/m 6.5mph M
30 SILBER, JOSHUA RUNNER 682 28:45.1 9:15/m 6.5mph M
31 FINE, DEREK RUNNER 538 29:01.6 9:20/m 6.4mph M
32 RUBIN, NOAH RUNNER 656 29:29.4 9:29/m 6.3mph M
33 BRENNER, JACOB RUNNER 520 29:40.4 9:33/m 6.3mph M
34 BRESLER, YONI RUNNER 522 29:55.6 9:38/m 6.2mph M
35 LAVIE, HAGGAI RUNNER 609 30:03.6 9:40/m 6.2mph M
36 COHEN, HOWARD RUNNER 510 30:03.9 9:40/m 6.2mph M
37 GOLDSTEIN, DAVID RUNNER 563 30:11.7 9:43/m 6.2mph M
38 GOLDSTEIN, LESLIE RUNNER 564 30:11.7 9:43/m 6.2mph F
39 WYNN, JASON RUNNER 860 30:26.1 9:48/m 6.1mph M
40 LA FIANDRA, DINO RUNNER 605 30:52.1 9:56/m 6.0mph M
41 LA FIANDRA, JOSEPH RUNNER 606 30:52.1 9:56/m 6.0mph M
42 BENNETT, LEAH RUNNER 513 30:52.1 9:56/m 6.0mph F
43 COHEN, ELLIOT RUNNER 526 31:08.4 10:01/m 6.0mph M
44 HAMMOND, MICAH RUNNER 583 31:15.4 10:03/m 6.0mph M
45 HAMMOND, JULIAN RUNNER 582 31:39.4 10:11/m 5.9mph M
46 AMMANN, IVY RUNNER 503 31:40.1 10:11/m 5.9mph F
47 SHAPIRO, YERACHMIEL RUNNER 673 32:11.6 10:21/m 5.8mph M
48 GOLDMAN, GABRIELLE RUNNER 560 32:23.7 10:25/m 5.8mph F
49 COHEN, JOSHUA RUNNER 527 32:32.4 10:28/m 5.7mph M
50 AMMANN, CHRIS RUNNER 504 32:34.7 10:29/m 5.7mph M
51 MILLER, MANDI RUNNER 631 32:35.0 10:29/m 5.7mph F
52 COHEN, JARED RUNNER 529 32:35.9 10:29/m 5.7mph M
53 WOHLBERG, MELISSA RUNNER 856 32:41.1 10:31/m 5.7mph F
54 SIDLE, BART RUNNER 678 32:43.4 10:32/m 5.7mph M
55 PLATT, EMMA RUNNER 638 32:50.6 10:34/m 5.7mph F
56 MILLER, SPENCER RUNNER 632 33:14.7 10:42/m 5.6mph M
57 SEEGULL, RONEN RUNNER 669 33:16.9 10:42/m 5.6mph M
58 TRAVIS, TOVADINA RUNNER 869 33:20.1 10:44/m 5.6mph F
59 ERMINE, JASON RUNNER 535 33:35.1 10:48/m 5.6mph M
60 GOLDSTEIN, JANE RUNNER 862 33:48.1 10:53/m 5.5mph F
61 GOLDSTEIN, ALEC RUNNER 566 33:54.4 10:55/m 5.5mph M
62 GOLDSTEIN, JULIA RUNNER 567 34:08.9 10:59/m 5.5mph F
63 GOODMAN, ESTY RUNNER 569 34:09.4 10:59/m 5.5mph F
64 RUBIN, AARON RUNNER 655 34:13.9 11:01/m 5.4mph M
65 RUBIN, SAM RUNNER 658 34:38.2 11:09/m 5.4mph M
66 ROSENFELD, ESTHER RUNNER 653 34:55.7 11:14/m 5.3mph F
67 KRAMER, LAUREN RUNNER 879 35:08.1 11:18/m 5.3mph F
68 TRAVIS, EETA RUNNER 868 35:22.4 11:23/m 5.3mph F
69 NOORANI, MIKE RUNNER 633 35:25.2 11:24/m 5.3mph M
70 BERKOWITZ, REUT RUNNER 882 35:40.7 11:29/m 5.2mph F
71 GOLDMAN, JACOB RUNNER 562 35:42.2 11:29/m 5.2mph M
72 NOORANI, AARON RUNNER 636 35:43.6 11:30/m 5.2mph M
73 KELLY, ED RUNNER 596 35:46.9 11:31/m 5.2mph M
74 KAPLAN, ALIYAH RUNNER 576 35:55.9 11:33/m 5.2mph F
75 GREEN, JILL RUNNER 574 37:08.4 11:57/m 5.0mph F
76 KAPLOWITZ, ELLIOT RUNNER 594 37:08.6 11:57/m 5.0mph M
77 LEYBENGRUB, NORI RUNNER 617 37:31.9 12:04/m 5.0mph F
78 LEYBENGRUB, ELAN RUNNER 619 37:46.9 12:09/m 4.9mph M
79 MEI-TAL, VERED RUNNER 629 37:46.9 12:09/m 4.9mph F
80 GHEILER, MARK RUNNER 552 37:52.2 12:11/m 4.9mph M
81 BRENNER, NOAH RUNNER 521 38:34.1 12:25/m 4.8mph M
82 LEVIN, TED RUNNER 870 38:41.0 12:27/m 4.8mph M
83 ASHMAN, SHAI RUNNER 507 38:53.6 12:31/m 4.8mph M
84 LEVIN, EMILY RUNNER 610 39:25.7 12:41/m 4.7mph F
85 BRESLER, AMI RUNNER 523 39:34.0 12:44/m 4.7mph M
86 KAPLOWITZ, YISRAEL RUNNER 595 39:42.4 12:47/m 4.7mph M
87 BERMAN, ANN RUNNER 515 39:47.4 12:48/m 4.7mph F
88 GOLDMAN, JEREMY RUNNER 559 39:59.9 12:52/m 4.7mph M
89 ASHMAN, AMI RUNNER 506 40:08.9 12:55/m 4.6mph M
90 ASHMAN, SHEVY RUNNER 505 40:11.7 12:56/m 4.6mph F
91 FELDMAN, JOAN RUNNER 881 40:12.9 12:56/m 4.6mph F
92 GOLOSKOV, STEVE RUNNER 568 40:35.2 13:04/m 4.6mph M
93 OPENDEN, YONA RUNNER 874 40:40.7 13:05/m 4.6mph F
94 CORNISH, ADAM RUNNER 531 40:43.7 13:06/m 4.6mph M
95 BROWN, MICHAEL RUNNER 532 40:52.4 13:09/m 4.6mph M
96 GHEILER, ILAN RUNNER 554 40:52.6 13:09/m 4.6mph M
97 GHEILER, ITAI RUNNER 555 40:54.2 13:10/m 4.6mph M
98 GHEILER, TALI RUNNER 553 41:07.9 13:14/m 4.5mph F
99 KOPLON, RENEE RUNNER 601 41:12.1 13:15/m 4.5mph F
100 SAMUEL, RAFI RUNNER 662 41:23.9 13:19/m 4.5mph M
101 FLEISHER, COLIN RUNNER 543 42:52.7 13:48/m 4.3mph M
102 COHEN, JONAH RUNNER 530 42:54.2 13:48/m 4.3mph M
103 LEYBENGRUB, ELLIE RUNNER 618 43:17.7 13:56/m 4.3mph F
104 LEYBENGRUB, FELIKS RUNNER 616 43:18.4 13:56/m 4.3mph M
105 COHEN, ALISA RUNNER 525 43:18.9 13:56/m 4.3mph F
106 KLEIN, HILLARY RUNNER 876 43:19.0 13:56/m 4.3mph F
107 LEVIN, SHANA RUNNER 878 43:47.4 14:05/m 4.3mph F
108 LA FIANDRA, OLIVIA RUNNER 607 43:47.7 14:05/m 4.3mph F
109 LA FIANDRA, ELLA RUNNER 608 44:09.7 14:12/m 4.2mph F
110 NOORANI, AMI RUNNER 634 44:09.9 14:12/m 4.2mph M
111 NOORANI, LILA RUNNER 635 45:20.2 14:35/m 4.1mph F
112 GREEN, JEFFREY RUNNER 675 45:21.5 14:36/m 4.1mph M
113 GREEN, SHERI RUNNER 674 45:45.6 14:43/m 4.1mph F
114 YUROW, SUSAN RUNNER 861 45:46.4 14:43/m 4.1mph F
115 FLEISHER, DANA RUNNER 546 45:56.7 14:47/m 4.1mph F
116 FLEISHER, ERAN RUNNER 544 46:09.4 14:51/m 4.0mph M
117 MURINSON, ETHAN RUNNER 593 46:17.2 14:54/m 4.0mph M
118 RUBIN, AVIVA RUNNER 657 49:26.2 15:54/m 3.8mph F
119 GOLDMAN, KIRA RUNNER 558 51:05.2 16:26/m 3.6mph F

Mitzvah Miles 2017 Highlights

Mitzvah Miles 2017 Photo Gallery

Mitzvah Miles Sponsors

GOLD SPONSOR
GTB Telecom Services
Mei-Tal Family
 
SILVER SPONSORS
 
Dr. Andrew & Trish Pollak
Harrison Law Group
 
Segall Group   BT Parent Association
 
Dr. Scott Nawy Dr. Moshe Stern
 
BRONZE SPONSORS
 
 Anonymous
 
 The Trauma Resource: Wendy Berman, LCSW-C

Friedman and Friedman


Certified Title Corp.


Schuster & Schreiber Plastic Surgery
 





         Tulkoff
 
SUPPORTERS
 
Abe and Renee Krieger
Michael Noorani Orthodontics
Glen Burnie Transmissions • Trader Joe’s
 
Pariser's Bakery     
 
 
Miller's Minuteman Press
BETH TFILOH Dahan Community School
Roz & Marvin H. Weiner Family Campus | 3300 Old Court Road, Baltimore, MD 21208 | 410-486-1905 | mail@bethtfiloh.com