About

Leadership

At BT we lead by example. Our leadership navigate every aspect of the school program with integrity and honor.

School Administration

List of 16 members.

  • Photo of Zipora Schorr

    Zipora Schorr 

    Director of Education/HS Judaics
    410-486-1905 Ext. 305/401
  • Photo of Renee Koplon

    Renee Koplon 

    HS Principal, HS Math
  • Photo of Mordechai Soskil

    Mordechai Soskil 

    HS Director of Judaic Studies
    410-413-2408
  • Photo of Yehuda Oratz

    Yehuda Oratz 

    Middle School Principal
    410-413-2407
  • Photo of Leah Bennett

    Leah Bennett 

    Director of Student Services, Middle School
  • Photo of Elana Weissman

    Elana Weissman 

    Lower School Principal
    410-413-2514
  • Photo of Hennie Laifer

    Hennie Laifer 

    Lower School Assistant Principal
    410-413-2506
  • Laurie Okin 

    410-413-2554
  • Photo of Stacy Fuld

    Stacy Fuld 

    Athletic Director
    410-413-2327
  • Photo of Diane Smith

    Diane Smith 

    Creative Arts Director
    410-413-2436
  • Photo of Mark Kaiser

    Mark Kaiser 

    Director of Facilities, Security and Technology
    410-413-2330
  • Photo of Laurie Kott

    Laurie Kott 

    Director of Admission
    410-413-2308
  • Photo of Allison Magat

    Allison Magat 

    Chief Administrative Officer, Office of Tuition & Financial Aid
    410-413-2310
  • Photo of Mandi Miller

    Mandi Miller 

    Director of Institutional Advancement
    410-413-2399
  • Photo of Rina Schiff

    Rina Schiff 

    Director of Marketing & Communications
    410-413-2369
  • Photo of Joan F. Feldman

    Joan F. Feldman 

    Director of Strategic Initiatives
    410-413-2312

Board of Trustees

OFFICERS:
Becky Brenner, President
Dodi Samuel '98, Vice President
Aaron Levinoff, Treasurer
Vered Taylor '95, Member at Large

COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Dodi Samuel '98, Committee on Trustees
Shoshi Ponczak '03, Development Committee
Randy Getz, Marketing Committee
Allison Kehne and Kimberly Wynn, Parent Association
Mandy Miller, Upper School Committee
Randi Abramson, Middle School Committee
Sharon Bar '01 and Hinda Rosin, Lower School Committee
Gina Zahler, Facilities Committee

PAST PRESIDENTS:
Richard Alter
Joel Cohn
Nissim Dahan
Cassandra Gottlieb
Lowell Herman
Linda A. Hurwitz
Allison Magat
Searle Mitnick
Thomas Moran
Steven Samuelson
Larry Seegull
Marvin H. Weiner

ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS:

Term Expires 2022
Connie Berman
Rebecca Kazin
Jackie La Fiandra
Jason Rubenstein
Stacy Schwartz
Richard Wolf

Term Expires 2023
Lauren Braunstein '03
Midge Herman
Peter Jay
Slava Katz
Ora Noorani
Ellyn Polakoff

Term Expires 2024
Angelica Carliner '07
Heather Cohen
Sharon Dondes
Dr. Jonathan Flombaum
Amy Weintraub
Steve Wions

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS:
Neil Sweren, Chair of Congregation
Michael Bresler, Vice Chair of Congregation
Gary Eidelman, Congregation President
Avi Benus, Vice Chair of Finance
Dr. Zipora Schorr, Director of Education
Eve Steinberg, Executive Director
Rabbi Mitchell Wohlberg, Dean/Rabbi

Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School

Learning together. For life.
Baltimore’s only Jewish independent preparatory school serving PreSchool through Grade 12.